Canada Study Visa

If you're a student from Pakistan, you'll need the Study permit to study in Canada. This visa is made specifically for students like you who are ready to begin their study abroad adventure in Canada. Find out the best information about the process of getting the Study permit to decide if studying abroad in Canada is right for you.

How much time will it take to get my visa?

Be sure to allow extra time for your visa application. Immediately after you've been accepted to and enrolled in the university of your choice, you can already start your application for the Canadian Study permit. You should apply at least 4-6 months before your university degree programme starts.

After you've applied, you can expect that you'll wait about 28 days for the decision.

Main steps to take for the Canadian student visa

Here is what Pakistani students have to do to get a student visa that will allow them to study in Canada:

You can apply for visa online or on paper. If you apply on paper you will have to visit a visa application centre in Pakistan to submit your documents. Your biometrics will also be taken at the visa application centre regardless of how you choose to apply for visa. Depending on your situation, after your application is analysed, it is possible you will be called fir a visa interview. You will also have to travel to New Dehli, India, to take a medical exam provided by a certified medical officer.

Pakistani students maybe have to provide biometrics during the visa application process. Your biometrics are, basically, extra identification (e.g. fingerprinting and pictures) that countries use for security purposes.

Image result for canada study visa

You will have to attend a visa interview during the application process.

The Study permit from Canada is valid for up to course duration + 3 months. So that you can stay during your entire degree programme, you may need to renew your visa every year. If you want to stay in Canada after your degree is over, you will have to apply for a different visa, or a visa renewal through the immigration office.

How much will I have to pay for the student visa?

To apply for the Canadian Study permit, you will also have to pay a fee of 150 CAD. Depending on your situation, Canadian authorities will allow you to pay this fee online, on location at a visa application centre in Pakistan, or through a bank transfer.

Pakistani students won't need to get health insurance for the Canadian visa.

You'll have to pay 85 CAD to have your biometrics collected. You'll also have to pay for the travel costs to India, where you'll have your medical exam. You may also have to pay for the medical exam. CAD.

What documents will I need to get for my student visa?

When you apply for your visa, one of the most important things you need to prove is that you can support yourself during your study programme. For Canada, they require you to prove that if you are going to study in any province except Quebec you can pay 833 CAD/month, or if you are going to study in Quebec you can pay 917 CAD/ either from an external source, or already in your bank account.

Pakistani students won't have to prove they speak English well enough to study in an international university in Canada. These language skills ensure that you can succeed in your classes and manage your way around Canada.

Pakistani students will need to take a medical test before arriving in Canada.

Pakistani students won't need to set up a Restricted Bank Account. This type of bank account restricts the amount of money you can withdraw every month, and only allows you to access it when you arrive in Canada.

Look at the Canada immigration website for more detailed visa information.

Canada

While you obsessively stare at pictures of Justin Trudeau (don't deny it!), you may as well see whether Canada is actually a place you can study a Master's degree abroad. The Great White North and the super friendly upstairs neighbors to the U.S., Canada is known for its maple syrup, the Niagara Falls, and their excellent ice hockey teams. Last but not least, some of the top universities in the world offer competitive Master's degrees in Canada, and students from all over the world have come to join the biggest names in their field.

Canada is the world's most educated country, with over half of its residents having university degrees. Popular subjects you may choose for a Master's programme in Canada include: JournalismPoliticsMedicineEngineeringand Information Technology, plenty of which are English-taught.

Australia introduced a simplified student visa framework (SSVF) on July 1st 2016. Under the SSVF all visa applications by international students and education agents are processed online by creating an account on ImmiAccount(opens in a new window).

Student visa (Subclass 500)

All of the following types of study are included on this visa. For more information about student visas, visit Department of Home Affairs(opens in a new window):

  • independent ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students)
  • schools (primary and secondary)
  • secondary school exchange program
  • vocational education and training (VET)
  • higher education
  • postgraduate research
  • non-award courses
  • international students sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs or Defence.

Other visa options

For shorter periods of study, you can apply for a Visitor or Working Holiday Visa. There is also a visa option specifically for student guardians.

Visitor Visa (Subclasses 600, 601, 651)

  • Maximum 3 months study.
  • Intention to visit Australia is genuine.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Sufficient money to support yourself during stay in Australia.

Read more about Visitor Visas(opens in a new window) on the Department of Home Affiars website.

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417 and 462)

  • Maximum 4 months study.
  • Aged 18 to 30 years and hold an eligible passport.
  • Principal purpose to holiday in Australia.
  • Enter or remain in Australia as a genuine visitor.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Sufficient funds for airfares and personal support for stay in Australia.

Read more about Working Holiday Visas(opens in a new window) on the Department of Home Affairs website.

Student Guardian (Subclass 590)

  • Provides for certain persons to reside with a student in Australia, where the student requires a guardian, ie: the student is under 18 years of age.
  • Study up to 3 months or study ELICOS for 20 hours per week for duration of visa.
  • Meet Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement.
  • Sufficient funds for airfares and living costs.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Acceptable health insurance.

Read more about Student Guardian visas(opens in a new window) on the Department of Home Affairs website.

Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) 

  • This visa allows eligible international students who have completed an Australian education to stay in Australia to gain work experience.
  • You can work in Australia for a period of 18 months and up to 4 years, depending on your qualification.
  • This visa does not restrict the type of work you may do or the number of hours you may work.
  • Applications for this visa must be made in Australia and you must hold an eligible student visa in the last 6 months.
  • You must meet Australian study, English proficiency, health insurance, health and character requirements.
  • You must meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

Read more about Temporary Graduate visas(opens in a new window) on the Department of Home Affairs website.

 

Visa options and requirements are sometimes subject to change. In order to stay up to date, the best place to get accurate information is on the Department of Home Affairs(opens in a new window) website. The website provides comprehensive information on the types of visas available for different levels of study in Australia, including people considering bring family members with them (whether guardians, partners/spouses or children). You will also have access to help and advice about your specific visa requirements. 

UK STUDENT VISA

 Related image

To get more information on UK Study visa. click the following link.

 

Studying abroad is becoming more desirable in Pakistani students. There are many reasons to it but we are concerned about the way to get study visa for Pakistani students. Obviously when a student of Pakistan plans to study in the UK, he is non-European and needs to apply for UK student visa. There are many types of visa having its own restrictions and limitations. Also student visa depends on a person’s age, type of courses to study, duration of course, universities etc.

There are two types of student visas. You can apply for a six month visa as a "prospective" student, where you have not yet decided either on the course or the institution. Under the rules you can now switch over as a student whilst in the UK. Previously, because Pakistan was a visa national one had to return to Pakistan for a student visa.  That is not now the case
Students are allowed to work part-time but no more than 20 hours per week.

Cheap accommodation is usually plenty but first year students are advised to ask their institution to provide the same on campus.
Most student applications are straight forward however, it is advisable that proper advice is sought on the type and level of course of study, fees etc. before making such an application. There is a right of appeal against refusal of student visas.

 

How do I qualify to travel to the UK as a student?

You must be able to show that you have been accepted on a course of study at:

  1. a publicly funded institution of further or higher education (e.g. a university)
  2. a private-education institution
  3. an independent fee paying school

And that you are going to follow:

  1. a recognised full-time degree course
  2. a weekday full-time course involving at least 15 hours organized daytime study per week
  3. a full-time course of study at an independent fee paying school

You must also:

  1. be able to pay for your course and support an accommodate yourself and any dependents without working or help from public funds
  2. plan to leave the UK when you complete your studies

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Following documents are compulsory to apply for study visa of UK.

    1. Visa fee
    2. IELTS 4.5 (minimum 4.0 Score each Module).
    3. Valid passport.
    4. Filled & sign Visa Application form.
    5. Tuberculosis Test Report (Original)
    6. Five Passport size Photograph (white back ground and tie must).
    7. Original Educational Documents plus two set photocopy.
    8. English Proficiency Certificate
    9. Two reference letters from UniversityConfirmation Acceptance Letter.
    10. Last 28 days bank statement on personal name of student with Bank manager‘s letter. Balance must cover one year fee + one year living cost in UK.

Important:

Metric and Intermediate Certificate must be certified from concerned board and attested by IBCC and Foreign Affairs Office.

Bachelor Degree / Master Degree must be certified from concerned university and attested by HEC and Foreign Affairs Office.

HOW TO APPPLY

This section contains information about visa application fees if you are applying to come to the UK from Pakistan or Afghanistan. It also provides links to our guidance for most visa categories, including guidance on the supporting documents that you should provide with your application.

Pakistan students applying for a student visa are required to face an interview in which most students are rejected as they are not efficient in English. In the paper applications, 20% of Pakistanis applying for student visas are found to be ineligible.

There are two types of UK student visa namely Student visitor visa and a Tier 4 student visa. The student visitor visa is for short duration academic courses whereas Tier 4 visa is for long duration academic courses. So the student must be clear with his academic course requirements.

Firstly student has to make sure that school or university is registered with the Department for Education and Skills Register of Education and Training Providers, after that obtain a formal acceptance letter from the school or university in the UK in which he wants to study. In this procedure, he will contact with admission office of that particular university to fulfill their admission requirements. They are given an acceptance letter which indicates that a student has fulfilled all university admission requirements and university is willing to give him admission.

Next step is to submit an online application on the visa 4 UK after completely filling it and pay the fee to complete this application step.

After fulfilling first two steps, a student requires to send complete application to the British Embassy for approval.

Now it’s time to wait for approval from the British Embassy after the student has fulfilled all the above mentioned requirements. In the end, the student gets stamped with the visa details on his passport at the airport.

The Applying for a UK visa page explains how you can pay your application fee.

VISA DETAILS

Processing Time

1-12 weeks

Visa Fees

 53000 Approximately